LOGO LONG

FEATURED D-LEARNING ARTICLES

ANNOUNCEMENTS

City DRRM Office

General

announcement


Pagasa Southernluzon 5 hrs SOUTHERN LUZON PAGASA REGIONAL SERVICES DIVISION (SLPRSD) REGIONAL WEATHER FORECAST Issued at: 5:00 PM 16 September 2019 Valid until: 5:00 PM tomorrow MAGIGING KAMUGTAKAN: Mapanganuron na kalangitan na may warak-warak na mga pag-uran asin pagkikilat-pagdaguldol an nilalaoman sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon asin Northern Samar. Moderato sundo sa makusog na duros na haling Sur-sulnupan an mairal na may moderato sundo sa maalon na kadagatan. PAGTAYA: Maulap na kalangitan na may kalat-kalat na mga pag-ulan at pagkidlat-pagkulog ang inaasahan sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon at Northern Samar. Katamtaman hanggang sa malakas na hangin mula sa Timog-kanluran ang iiral na may katamtaman hanggang sa maalon na karagatan. FORECAST: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms is expected over Bicol Region, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon and Northern Samar. Moderate to strong winds blowing from the Southwest will prevail with moderate to rough seas. OVER LEGAZPI City, ALBAY: Maximum Temperature Today: 29.4°C -- 02:00 PM Minimum Temperature Today: 25.9°C -- 06:00 AM Maximum Relative Humidity Today: 92°C -- 02:00 AM Minimum Relative Humidity Today: 75°C -- 02:00 PM Sunset Today: 05:46 PM Sunrise Tomorrow: 05:34 AM Moonrise Today: 07:18 PM Moonset Tomorrow: 07:45 AM ALONG LEGAZPI PORT, ALBAY (courtesy of NAMRIA): High Tide Today: 06:55 AM ... 1.50 meter Low Tide Tomorrow 01:04 AM ... 0.06 meter High Tide Tomorrow: 07:10 AM ... 1.45 meter Low Tide Tomorrow: 01:12 PM ... 0.13 meter For more information and queries please call at telephone numbers (052) 481-4454 and (052) 481-4455 or log on to http://bagong.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/…/regi…/southern-luzon-prsd

Posted on 11:04pm Mon - Sep 16, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 16 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 11:03pm Mon - Sep 16, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #12 FOR: TYPHOON "#LiwaywayPH" (LINGLING) TROPICAL CYCLONE: ALERT ISSUED AT 11:00 PM, 04 September 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 11 AM tomorrow) TYPHOON "LIWAYWAY" MAINTAINS ITS STRENGTH AS IT MOVES TOWARDS SOUTHERN RYUKYU ISLANDS. • Occasional gusty conditions may still occur in Batanes, Babuyan Islands, Ilocos Region and Cordillera Administrative Region due to the Southwest Monsoon. • Between today and tomorrow (5 September) evening, "LIWAYWAY" will bring light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains over Batanes and Babuyan Islands. The Southwest Monsoon will also bring scattered light to moderate rains (with at times heavy rain showers during thunderstorms) over Ilocos Region and Cordillera Administrative Region • Between tomorrow evening and Friday (6 September) evening, the trough of "LIWAYWAY" and the Southwest Monsoon will bring light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains over Batanes, Babuyan Islands, and Ilocos Provinces. • Residents of the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm / Rainfall Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. • Sea travel is risky, especially for those using small seacrafts, over the seaboards of Northern Luzon and the western seaboard of Central Luzon due to potentially rough sea conditions. • "LIWAYWAY" is forecast to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility between tomorrow afternoon and evening. • At 10:00 PM today, the Low Pressure Area (LPA) was estimated based on all available data at 865 km East Northeast of Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur (10.5°N,133.9°E). This LPA is less likely to develop into a tropical depression within the next 48 hours. Location of eye/center At 10:00 PM today, the eye of Typhoon "LIWAYWAY" was located based on all available data at 470 km Northeast of Basco, Batanes (23.2°N, 125.4°E). Strength Maximum sustained winds of up to 140 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 170 km/h. Movement Moving North Northeast at 10 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour(Tomorrow evening): 680 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(25.6°N, 125.5°E) • 48 Hour(Friday evening):1,170 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(30.6°N, 125.0°E) NO TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next update to be incorporated in the 4 AM Public Weather Forecast and in the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 11 AM tomorrow.

Posted on 8:50am Thu - Sep 5, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 05 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Moderate emission of white steam-laden plumes that crept downslope towards northeast was observed. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 8:49am Thu - Sep 5, 2019

City DRRM Office

General

announcement


SOUTHERN LUZON PAGASA REGIONAL SERVICES DIVISION (SLPRSD) REGIONAL WEATHER FORECAST Issued at: 05:00 AM 04 September 2019 Valid until: 05:00 AM tomorrow MAGIGING KAMUGTAKAN: Bahagyang mapanganuron sundo sa mapanganuron na kalangitan na may pulo-pulong pag-uran o pagkikilat-pagdaguldol an nilalaoman sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon asin Northern Samar. Moderato sundo sa makusog na duros na haling Sur sundo sa Sur-sulnupan an mairal sa Bicol Region asin Northern Samar na may moderato sundo sa maalon na kadagatan. Makusog na duros na haling Sur-sulnupan an mairal sa Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, asin Romblon na may maalon na kadagatan. PAGTAYA: Bahagyang maulap hanggang sa maulap na kalangitan na may pulo-pulong pag-ulan o pagkidlat-pagkulog ang inasahan sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon at Northern Samar. Katamtaman hanggang sa malakas na hangin mula sa Timog hanggang sa Timog-kanluran ang iiral sa Bicol Region at Northern Samar na may katamtaman hanggang sa maalon na karagatan. Malakas na hangin mula sa Timog-kanluran ang iiral sa Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, at Romblo na may maalon na karagatan. FORECAST: Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers or thunderstorms will prevail over Bicol Region, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon and Northern Samar. Moderate to strong winds blowing from the South to Southwest will prevail over Bicol Region and Northern Samar with moderate to rough seas. Strong winds blowing from the Southwest will prevail over Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, and Romblon, with rough seas. OVER LEGAZPI City, ALBAY: Maximum Temperature Yesterday: 31.8°C -- 01:00 PM Minimum Temperature Yesterday: 24.8°C -- 02:00 AM Maximum Relative Humidity Yesterday: 97°C -- 02:00 AM Minimum Relative Humidity Yesterday: 69°C -- 03:00 PM Sunrise Today: 05:34 AM Sunset Today: 05:54 PM Moonrise Today: 10:04 AM Moonset Today: 10:02 PM ALONG LEGAZPI PORT, ALBAY (courtesy of NAMRIA): High Tide Today: 08:55 AM ... 1.39 meter Low Tide Today: 02:49 PM ... 0.28 meter High Tide Today: 08:58 PM ... 1.51 meter Low Tide Tomorrow: 03:30 AM ... 0.15 meter For more information and queries please call at telephone numbers (052) 481-4454 and (052) 481-4455 or log on to http://www1.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/…/region…/southern-luzon-prsd or log on to http://www1.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/…/region…/southern-luzon-prsd

Posted on 8:34am Wed - Sep 4, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 3 hrs · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #10 FOR: TYPHOON "#LiwaywayPH" (LINGLING) TROPICAL CYCLONE: ALERT ISSUED AT 5:00 AM, 04 September 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today) "LIWAYWAY" HAS SLIGHTLY INTENSIFIED AS IT MOVES NORTHWARD. • Tropical Cyclone Wind Signal #1 over Batanes has been lifted. However, occasional gusty conditions may still occur in Batanes and Babuyan Islands due to the Southwest Monsoon. • Between today and tomorrow (5 September) morning, "LIWAYWAY" will bring light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains over Batanes and Babuyan Islands. The Southwest Monsoon will also bring scattered light to moderate rains (with at times heavy rain showers during thunderstorms) over Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, and Central Luzon. • Between tomorrow morning and Friday (6 September) morning, the trough of "LIWAYWAY" and the Southwest Monsoon will bring light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains over Batanes, Babuyan Islands, and Ilocos Provinces. • Residents of the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm / Rainfall Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. • Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of Luzon due to potentially rough sea conditions. • "LIWAYWAY" is forecast to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility between tomorrow afternoon and evening. Location of eye/center At 4:00 AM today, the eye of Typhoon "LIWAYWAY" was located based on all available data at 305 km Northeast of Basco, Batanes(22.1°N, 124.3°E). Strength Maximum sustained winds of up to 130 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 160 km/h. Movement Moving North at 10 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 460 km Northeast of Basco, Batanes(23.3°N, 125.2°E) • 48 Hour(Friday morning):720 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(26.2°N, 125.2°E) • 72 Hour(Saturday morning): 1,260 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(31.5°N, 124.7°E) NO TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next update in the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today.

Posted on 8:34am Wed - Sep 4, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 04 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 8:33am Wed - Sep 4, 2019

City DRRM Office

Barangay

announcement


FORECAST: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms will be experienced over Bicol Region, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque and Romblon. Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers or thunderstorms is expected over Northern Samar. MODERATE TO STRONG WINDS blowing from the Southwest to South will prevail over BICOL REGION, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon and Northern Samar with MODERATE TO ROUGH SEAS.

Posted on 5:19pm Tue - Sep 3, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 03 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 5:17pm Tue - Sep 3, 2019

City DRRM Office

General

announcement


PAGASA Southern Luzon SOUTHERN LUZON PAGASA REGIONAL SERVICES DIVISION (SLPRSD) REGIONAL WEATHER FORECAST Issued at: 5:00 PM 03 September 2019 Valid until: 5:00 PM tomorrow MAGIGING KAMUGTAKAN: Mapanganuron na kalangitan na may warak-warak na mga pag-uran asin pagkikilat-pagdaguldol an mamatian sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque asin Romblon. Bahagyang mapanganuron sundo sa mapanganuron na kalangitan na may pulo-pulong pag-uran o pagkikilat-pagdaguldol an nilalaoman sa Northern Samar. Moderato sundo sa makusog na duros na haling Sur-sulnupan sundo sa Sur an mairal na may moderato sundo sa maalon na kadagatan. PAGTAYA: Maulap na kalangitan na may kalat-kalat na mga pag-ulan at pagkidlat-pagkulog ang mararanasan sa Kabikulan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque at Romblon. Bahagyang maulap hanggang sa maulap na kalangitan na may pulo-pulong pag-ulan o pagkidlat-pagkulog ang inasahan sa Northern Samar. Katamtaman hanggang sa malakas na hangin mula sa Timog-kanluran hanggang sa Timog ang iiral na may katamtaman hanggang sa maalon na karagatan. FORECAST: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms will be experienced over Bicol Region, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque and Romblon. Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers or thunderstorms is expected over Northern Samar. Moderate to strong winds blowing from the Southwest to South will prevail over Bicol Region Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon and Northern Samar with moderate to rough seas. OVER LEGAZPI City, ALBAY: Maximum Temperature Today: 31.8°C -- 01:00 PM Minimum Temperature Today: 24.8°C -- 02:00 AM Maximum Relative Humidity Today: 97°C -- 02:00 AM Minimum Relative Humidity Today: 69°C -- 03:00 PM Sunset Today: 05:55 PM Sunrise Tomorrow: 05:34 AM Moonset Today: 09:15 PM Moonrise Tomorrow: 10:04 AM ALONG LEGAZPI PORT, ALBAY (courtesy of NAMRIA): High Tide Today: 08:21 PM ... 1.61 meter Low Tide Tomorrow: 02:42 AM ... 0.06 meter High Tide Tomorrow: 08:55 AM ... 1.39 meter Low Tide Tomorrow: 02:49 PM ... 0.28 meter For more information and queries please call at telephone numbers (052) 481-4454 and (052) 481-4455 or log on to http://www1.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/…/region…/southern-luzon-prsd or log on to http://www1.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/…/region…/southern-luzon-prsd

Posted on 5:15pm Tue - Sep 3, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


ale Warning # 5 Issued at: 5:00 AM today, 02 September 2019 Strong to gale force winds associated with the southwest monsoon and Tropical Depression Liwayway Strong to gale force winds are expected to affect the following areas: Seaboard Weather Wind Force (kph/knots) Sea Condition Wave Height (meters) The seaboards of central and southern luzon and the eastern seaboard of visayas (Aurora, Zambales, Bataan, Camarines Provinces, Catanduanes, ALBAY, Sorsogon, Quezon Including Polilio Island, Cavite, Occidental Mindoro, Batangas, Palawan, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon, Masbate, Burias Island, Northern And Eastern Samar And Leyte) Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms 45 - 63 / 24 - 34 ROUGH TO VERY ROUGH 2.8 - 4.5 The seaboards of northern luzon (Batanes, Calayan, Babuyan, Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Isabela, Ilocos Sur, Launion And Pangasinan) Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers or thunderstorms 45 - 63 / 24 - 34 Rough to very rough 2.8 - 4.5 Fishing boats and other small seacraft are advised not to venture out into the sea while larger sea vessels are alerted against big waves. The next update will be issued at 5:00 pm today.

Posted on 1:59pm Mon - Sep 2, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 02 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Moderate emission of white steam-laden plumes that crept downslope towards west-northwest was observed. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 11:58am Mon - Sep 2, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 28 mins · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #3 FOR: TROPICAL STORM "#LiwaywayPH" (LINGLING) TROPICAL CYCLONE: ALERT ISSUED AT 11:00 AM, 02 September 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 11 PM today) "LIWAYWAY" HAS INTENSIFIED INTO A TROPICAL STORM. • “LIWAYWAY” intensified into a Tropical Storm at 8:00 AM today. • Between today and tomorrow morning, the trough of "LIWAYWAY" may bring SCATTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINS WITH AT TIMES HEAVY RAINSHOWERS OVER BICOL REGION, Cagayan including Babuyan Islands, and Batanes, The Southwest Monsoon will also bring scattered light to moderate rains with at times heavy rain showers over Zambales, Bataan, Occidental Mindoro, Palawan and Western Visayas. Residents of these areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm / Rainfall Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. • "LIWAYWAY" remains less likely to make landfall in the country. • Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of Luzon and the eastern seaboard of Visayas due to potentially rough sea conditions. • The international name "LINGLING” means “name of young girls” and is a contribution of Hong Kong. Location of eye/center At 10:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Storm "LIWAYWAY" was estimated based on all available data at 340 km East Northeast of Daet, Camarines Norte or 455 km East of Baler, Aurora (15.4°N, 125.8°E). Strength Maximum sustained winds of up to 65 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 80 km/h. Movement Moving Northwest at 25 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 265 km East of Calayan, Cagayan (19.4°N, 124.0°E) • 48 Hour (Wednesday morning): 295 km Northeast of Basco, Batanes (22.1°N, 124.2°E) • 72 Hour (Thursday morning): 475 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (24.1°N, 124.4°E) • 96 Hour (Friday morning): 740 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR) (26.7°N, 124.5°E) • 120 Hour (Saturday morning): 1,110 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR) (30.0°N, 125.1°E) NO TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next update to be incorporated in the 4 PM Public Weather Forecast and in the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 11 PM today.

Posted on 11:57am Mon - Sep 2, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 6 hrs · 24-HOUR PUBLIC WEATHER FORECAST Issued at 4:00 AM Monday, 02 September 2019 Synopsis: At 3:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Depression "Liwayway" was estimated based on all available data at 450 km East of Daet, Camarines Norte or 325 East Northeast of Virac, Catanduanes (14.4 N, 127.1 E) with maximum sustained winds of 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 70 km/h. It is moving North Northwest at 25 km/h. Southwest Monsoon affecting the western section of Luzon. Forecast Weather Conditions Place: Bicol Region, Visayas, Northern Mindanao and Caraga Weather Condition: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms Caused by: TD Impacts: Possible flash floods or landslides due to occasional heavy rains Place: Zambales, Bataan, Occidental Mindoro, and Palawan Weather Condition: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms Caused by: Southwest Monsoon Impacts: Possible flash floods or landslides due to occasional heavy rains Place: Metro Manila and the rest of the country Weather Condition: Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers Caused by: Localized Thunderstorms Impacts: Possible flash floods or landslides during severe thunderstorms Forecast Wind and Coastal Water Conditions Place: Western section of Luzon and Eastern section of Visayas and Southern Luzon Wind Speed: Moderate to Strong Wind Direction: Southwest to South Coastal Waters: Moderate to Rough / (1.2 to 3.4 meters) Place: The rest of the country Wind Speed: Light to Moderate Wind Direction: Southwest Coastal Waters: Slight to Moderate / (0.6 to 2.5 meters) Extremes of Temperature and Relative Humidity for The 24-hour Period Ending At 8:00 PM YESTERDAY. Minimum Temperature: 24.1°C ... 6:15 AM Maximum Temperature: 33.0°C ... 1:50 PM Minumum Relative Humidity: 50% ... 1:50 PM Maximum Relative Humidity: 94% ... 6:00 AM TIDES AND ASTRONOMICAL INFORMATION Over Metro Manila Low Tide TODAY: 4:48AM ... 0.4m Low Tide TODAY: 7:03PM ... 0.27m High Tide TODAY: 12:08PM ... 1.21m High Tide TOMORROW: 12:54AM ... 0.74m Sunrise today :5:44 AM Sunset today :6:08 PM Moonrise today :8:21 AM Moonset today :8:39 PM Illumination today :15% For other information about weather, please log on to www.pagasa.dost.gov.ph or bagong.pagasa.dost.gov.ph or call at (02)927-1335/(02)926-4258

Posted on 11:55am Mon - Sep 2, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #2-FINAL FOR: TROPICAL DEPRESSION "#KabayanPH" TROPICAL CYCLONE: ALERT ISSUED AT 11:00 AM, 01 September 2019 TROPICAL DEPRESSION "KABAYAN" IS NOW OUTSIDE THE PHILIPPINE AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY (PAR). • Outside the PAR, it is forecast to intensify into a Tropical Storm while moving westward towards the southern China. • Sea travel is not advised for small seacrafts over the northern and western seaboards of Northern Luzon and the western seaboard of Central Luzon due to potentially rough sea conditions associated with this weather system and the Southwest Monsoon. • At 8:00 AM today, the Low Pressure Area east of Mindanao has developed into Tropical Depression "LIWAYWAY". At 10:00 AM today, "LIWAYWAY" was estimated at 405 km East Northeast of Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur or 510 km East of Maasin City, Southern Leyte (10.2°N, 129.5°E). It has maximum sustained winds of 45 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 55 km/h. It is moving Northwest at 20 km/h. More information are incorporated in the Severe Weather Bulletin #1 for this weather system. Location of eye/center At 10:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Depression "KABAYAN" was estimated based on all available data at 470 km West of Calayan, Cagayan (OUTSIDE PAR) (19.0°N, 117.0°E). Strength Maximum winds of up to 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 70 km/h. Movement Moving West at 25 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 1,070 km West of Calayan, Cagayan (OUTSIDE PAR) (19.5°N, 111.3°E) NO TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL With this development and unless re-entry occurs, this is the final bulletin for this weather disturbance.

Posted on 11:39am Sun - Sep 1, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 2 hrs · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #1 FOR: TROPICAL DEPRESSION "#KabayanPH" TROPICAL CYCLONE: ALERT ISSUED AT 5:00 AM, 01 September 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today) THE LOW PRESSURE AREA WEST OF CALAYAN, CAGAYAN HAS DEVELOPED INTO TROPICAL DEPRESSION "KABAYAN". • "KABAYAN" is expected to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) this morning. Outside the PAR, it is forecast to intensify into a Tropical Storm while moving westward towards the southern China - northern Vietnam area. • Due to the Southwest Monsoon, scattered light to moderate rains with at times heavy rain showers may be experienced over Ilocos Region, Zambales, Bataan, Metro Manila, CALABARZON, MIMAROPA and Western Visayas. • Sea travel is not advised for small seacrafts over the northern and western seaboards of Northern Luzon and the western seaboard of Central Luzon due to potentially rough sea conditions. • At 4:00 AM today, the Low Pressure Area east of Mindanao was estimated at 515 km East of Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur (8.9°N, 131.0°E). It is forecast to develop into Tropical Depression "LIWAYWAY" within 48 hours. The public and disaster risk reduction and management offices are advised to continue monitoring for updates on this weather disturbance. Location of eye/center: At 4:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Depression "KABAYAN" was estimated based on all available data at 310 km West of Calayan, Cagayan (19.2°N, 118.5°E). Strength: Maximum winds of up to 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 70 km/h. Movement: Moving West at 20 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 920 km West of Calayan, Cagayan (OUTSIDE PAR) (19.4°N, 112.7°E) NO TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today.

Posted on 9:11am Sun - Sep 1, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 01 September 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Moderate emission of white steam-laden plumes that crept downslope towards southwest and west-southwest was observed. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 – 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 9:10am Sun - Sep 1, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #11 FOR: TROPICAL DEPRESSION "#JennyPH" (PODUL) TROPICAL CYCLONE: WARNING ISSUED AT 5:00 AM, 28 August 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 8 AM today) "JENNY" HAS CROSSED THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OF NORTHERN LUZON AND HAS LEFT THE LANDMASS. • The center of "JENNY" left the Luzon landmass and emerged over the Lingayen Gulf at around 3:00 AM today. Re-intensification into a Tropical Storm is highly likely as "JENNY" moves further away from the landmass. • Between morning and afternoon today: Light to moderate with frequent heavy rains over Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Cagayan (including Babuyan Islands), Isabela, Quirino, and Nueva Vizcaya. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains over Central Luzon, Western Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Mindoro Provinces, and Palawan. • Between afternoon today and tomorrow (28 August) afternoon: Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains due to Southwest Monsoon over Western Visayas, Mindoro Provinces, northern portion of Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands), Zambales and Bataan. • Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm or Rainfall Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. • Gusty conditions may occur in areas under Tropical Cyclone Wind Signal (TCWS) #1. Occasional gusts may also be experienced in Visayas and in other areas of Luzon due to the Southwest Monsoon. • Sea travel remains risky over the seaboards of Northern and Central Luzon and the eastern and western seaboards of Southern Luzon, including the seaboards of areas still under TCWS #1 due to potentially rough sea conditions. • “JENNY” is forecasted to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility this afternoon or evening. Location of eye/center At 4:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Depression "JENNY" was estimated based on all available data at 125 km Northwest of Dagupan City, Pangasinan (16.7°N, 119.4°E). Strength Maximum winds of up to 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 85 km/h. Movement Moving West Northwest at 35 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 685 km West of Dagupan City, Pangasinan (OUTSIDE PAR) (17.1°N, 114.0°E) TCWS#1(30-60 km/h Expected in 36 hours) Cagayan, Isabela, Quirino, Nueva Vizcaya, Apayao, Abra, Kalinga, Mountain Province, Ifugao, Benguet, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan, Zambales, Tarlac, Nueva Ecija, Aurora, Pampanga, Bulacan, northern portion of Quezon (including Polillo Islands) The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 8 AM today.

Posted on 8:39am Wed - Aug 28, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 28 August 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Moderate emission of white steam-laden plumes that crept downslope towards east north-east was observed. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 - 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 8:38am Wed - Aug 28, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 4 mins · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #02 FOR: TROPICAL DEPRESSION "#JennyPH" TROPICAL CYCLONE: WARNING ISSUED AT 11:00 PM, 26 August 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 5 AM tomorrow) "JENNY" HAS SLIGHTLY INTENSIFIED AS IT MOVED WESTWARD OVER THE PHILIPPINE SEA •Between tonight and tomorrow (27 August) noon, intermittent to frequent moderate to heavy rains will affect Bicol Region, Eastern Visayas, Cagayan, Isabela, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino, Aurora, and Quezon. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains will be experienced over the rest of Luzon including Metro Manila, rest of Visayas, and Zamboanga Peninsula. •Between tomorrow noon and Wednesday (28 August) midnight, intermittent to frequent moderate to heavy rains may affect Metro Manila, Central Luzon, CALABARZON, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino, Benguet and Pangasinan. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains may be experienced over Western Visayas and the rest of Luzon. •Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. •Areas under TCWS are advised to take precautionary measures against potentially strong winds. Meanwhile, occasional gusty conditions may also occur across most of Luzon and Visayas due to the Southwest Monsoon. •"JENNY" may make landfall over the eastern coastline of Isabela-Aurora area tomorrow evening or Wednesday morning. •Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of areas under TCWS due to potentially rough sea conditions. Location of eye/center At 10:00 PM today, the center of Tropical Depression "JENNY" was estimated based on all available data at 530 km East of Virac, Catanduanes (14.3°N, 129.1°E). Strength: Maximum winds of up to 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 70 km/h. Movement: Moving West at 20 km/h. Forecast Positions •24 Hour (Tomorrow evening): 120 km East Southeast of Casiguran, Aurora (16.0°N, 123.2°E) •48 Hour (Wednesday evening): 380 km West of Sinait, Ilocos Sur (OUTSIDE PAR) (17.4°N, 116.8°E) •72 Hour (Thursday evening): 770 km West of Sinait, Ilocos Sur (OUTSIDE PAR) (18.6°N, 113.2°E) TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL TCWS#1 (30-60 km/h Expected in 36 hours) Cagayan, Isabela, Quirino, Nueva Vizcaya, Apayao, Abra, Kalinga, Mountain Province, Ifugao, Benguet, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan, Aurora, Nueva Ecija, Tarlac, northern portion of Zambales, northern portion of Quezon including Polillo Islands, Catanduanes The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 5 AM tomorrow.

Posted on 11:40pm Mon - Aug 26, 2019

City DRRM Office

Barangay

announcement


Sa gabos na barangays kan Legazpi City: Mag-andam po kita ta may nagdadangadang na bagyo na maagi harani sa satuyang syudad. Mag-antabay sa mga anunsyo sa radyo/tv o mga bulletin tsaka advisories kan PAGASA, asin kan City DRRM/CCAM Council kan Legazpi. Salamat po.

Posted on 1:46pm Mon - Aug 26, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 1 hr · Weather Advisory Low Pressure Area (LPA) Issued at 2019 August 26 At 10:00 AM today , the Low Pressure Area (LPA) was estimated based on all available data at 675 km East Northeast of Guiuan, Eastern Samar or 790 km East of Virac, Catanduanes (13.3 °N, 131.5 °E). This LPA is expected to develop into a Tropical Depression within 12 hours and will be named "#JennyPH". Once it develops into TD, Tropical Cyclone Wind Signal #1 will be immediately raised over the eastern sections of Luzon and Visayas. The public and disaster risk reduction and management offices concerned are advised to take precautionary measures and monitor for updates to be incorporated in the Public Weather Forecast at 4:00 PM today and 4:00 AM tomorrow. The next Weather Advisory will be issued at 11:00 AM tomorrow. http://bagong.pagasa.dost.gov.ph/weather/weather-advisory

Posted on 1:39pm Mon - Aug 26, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 26 August 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Moderate emission of white steam-laden plumes that crept downslope before drifting northeast was observed. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 - 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 1:37pm Mon - Aug 26, 2019

City DRRM Office

General

announcement


24-HOUR PUBLIC WEATHER FORECAST Issued at 4:00 AM Sunday, 25 August 2019 Synopsis: Southwest Monsoon affecting Luzon and Western Visayas. Forecast Weather Conditions Place: Metro Manila, Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, CALABARZON, MIMAROPA, Zambales, Bataan, Batanes and Babuyan group of island. Weather Condition: Cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms Caused by: Southwest Monsoon Impacts: Possible flash floods or landslides due to scattered light to moderate to at times heavy rains Place: Rest of the country Weather Condition: Partly cloudy to cloudy skies with isolated rainshowers Caused by: Localized Thunderstorms Impacts: Possible flash floods or landslides due to scattered light to moderate to at times heavy rains Forecast Wind and Coastal Water Conditions Place: Extreme Northern Luzon Wind Speed: Moderate to Strong Wind Direction: Southwest to South Coastal Waters: Moderate to Rough / (1.2 to 3.7 meters) Place: The rest of Luzon Wind Speed: Moderate to Strong Wind Direction: Southwest Coastal Waters: Moderate to Rough / (1.2 to 3.4 meters) Place: Western Visayas Wind Speed: Moderate to Strong Wind Direction: Southwest Coastal Waters: Moderate to Rough / (1.2 to 2.8 meters) Place: The rest of the country Wind Speed: Light to Moderate Wind Direction: Southwest Coastal Waters: Slight to Moderate / (0.6 to 2.1 meters) Extremes of Temperature and Relative Humidity for The 24-hour Period Ending At 8:00 PM YESTERDAY. Minimum Temperature: 25.2°C ... 6:35 AM Maximum Temperature: 28.8°C ... 1:50 PM Minumum Relative Humidity: 83% ... 1:50 PM Maximum Relative Humidity: 87% ... 6:00 AM TIDES AND ASTRONOMICAL INFORMATION Over Metro Manila Low Tide TODAY: 1:23PM ... 0.27m High Tide TODAY: 4:21AM ... 1.03m Sunrise today :5:43 AM Sunset today :6:13 PM Moonset today :1:28 PM Moonrise tomorrow :1:09 AM Illumination tomorrow :19% For other information about weather, please log on to www.pagasa.dost.gov.ph or bagong.pagasa.dost.gov.ph or call at (02)927-1335/(02)926-4258

Posted on 10:52am Sun - Aug 25, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 25 August 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 - 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 10:51am Sun - Aug 25, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 24 August 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 - 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 7:38pm Sat - Aug 24, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 1 hr · At 6:00 PM today, the center of Severe Tropical Storm #InengPH (BAILU) has exited the Philippine Area of Responsibility. The final Severe Weather Bulletin will be issued at 8:00 PM today.

Posted on 7:26pm Sat - Aug 24, 2019

City DRRM Office

Volcano

announcement


MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 23 August 2019 08:00 A.M. Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the 24-hour observation period. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 1,171 tonnes/day on 25 July 2019. Precise leveling data obtained on 16 - 25 July 2019 indicate a slight inflation of the edifice relative to 9 – 17 April 2019. This is consistent with continuous GPS data showing that the edifice is still inflated since June 2018. Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active stream/river channels and those identified as perennially lahar-prone areas on all sectors of the volcano should also be avoided especially during extreme weather conditions when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS

Posted on 8:16am Fri - Aug 23, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


Dost_pagasa 3 hrs · SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #7 FOR: SEVERE TROPICAL STORM "InengPH" (BAILU) TROPICAL CYCLONE: WARNING ISSUED AT 5:00 AM, 23 August 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today) "INENG" HAS INTENSIFIED INTO A SEVERE TROPICAL STORM. • Today, moderate to heavy rains may be experienced over Batanes, Cagayan (including Babuyan Group of Islands), Ilocos Norte and Apayao. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains may prevail over Metro Manila, Central Luzon, Cavite, Batangas, Mindoro Provinces, northern portions of Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands), and the rest of Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region and Cagayan Valley. • Tomorrow (24 August), moderate to heavy rains may be experienced over Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Batanes, Cagayan (including Babuyan Group of Islands), and Mindoro Provinces. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains may prevail over Central Luzon, Cavite, Batangas, northern portions of Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands), Aklan, Antique, Iloilo, Guimaras, and the rest of Cagayan Valley. • Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. • "INENG" remains less likely to make landfall over any part of the country. Furthermore, it is expected to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) between Saturday (24 August) late evening and Sunday (25 August) early morning. • Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of areas under TCWS and the eastern seaboards of Central Luzon, Southern Luzon, and Visayas due to potentially rough sea conditions. Location of eye/center: At 4:00 AM today, the center of Severe Tropical Storm "INENG" was estimated based on all available data at 580 km East of Tuguegarao City, Cagayan(17.4°N, 127.2°E). Strength: Maximum sustained winds of up to 95 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 115 km/h. Movement: Moving North Northwest at 20 km/h. Forecast Positions • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 150 km East of Basco, Batanes(20.7°N, 123.4°E) • 48 Hour(Sunday morning):465 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(23.4°N, 118.8°E) • 72 Hour(Monday morning): 975 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(25.4°N, 114.1°E) TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL TCWS#2 (61-120 km/h Expected in 24 hours) Batanes TCWS#1 (30-60 km/h Expected in 36 hours) Cagayan including Babuyan Group of Islands, Isabela, Apayao, Kalinga, Northern Abra and Ilocos Norte The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 11 AM today.

Posted on 8:15am Fri - Aug 23, 2019

City DRRM Office

Bagyo

announcement


SEVERE WEATHER BULLETIN #04 FOR: TROPICAL STORM "#InengPH" (BAILU) TROPICAL CYCLONE: WARNING ISSUED AT 11:00 AM, 22 August 2019 (Valid for broadcast until the next bulletin to be issued at 5 PM today) TROPICAL STORM "INENG" HAS SLIGHTLY INTENSIFIED AS IT MOVED WEST-NORTHWESTWARD. •Today, moderate to occasionally heavy rains due to "INENG" will affect Bicol Region, Northern Samar, and Quezon Province. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains due to the Southwest Monsoon will prevail over Pangasinan, Zambales, Bataan, Cavite, Batangas, Mindoro Provinces, northern Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands), Antique and Aklan. •Tomorrow, moderate to occasionally heavy rains due to "INENG" may be experienced over Batanes, Cagayan (including Babuyan Group of Islands), Isabela, Aurora, and Quezon. Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains due to the Southwest Monsoon will prevail over Metro Manila, the rest of Northern and Central Luzon, Cavite, Batangas, northern Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands), Antique and Aklan. •Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions. •"INENG" remains less likely to make landfall in the country. •Sea travel is risky over the eastern seaboards of Southern Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao due to potentially rough sea conditions. •Location of eye/center: At 10:00 AM today, the center of Tropical Storm "INENG" was estimated based on all available data at 725 km East of Casiguran, Aurora (16.1°N, 128.9°E). Strength: Maximum sustained winds of up to 75 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 90 km/h. Movement: Moving West Northwest at 15 km/h. Forecast Positions •24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 520 km East of Calayan, Cagayan (19.2°N, 126.4°E) •48 Hour (Saturday morning): 185 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes (22.0°N, 122.6°E) •72 Hour (Sunday morning): 595 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR) (24.5°N, 118.2°E) •96 Hour (Monday morning): 1,030 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR) (26.8°N, 114.6°E) TROPICAL CYCLONE WIND SIGNAL TCWS 1 (30-60 km/h Expected in 36 hours) Batanes, Cagayan including Babuyan Group of Islands, Isabela, Apayao, Kalinga, Northern Abra and Ilocos Norte The public and the disaster risk reduction and management council concerned are advised to take appropriate actions and watch for the next Severe Weather Bulletin to be issued at 5 PM today.

Posted on 12:18pm Thu - Aug 22, 2019